REPOST~ELECTIONS NOTICE NOMINATIONS & WITHDRAWAL NOTICE [For a Three (3) year term] Unifor Local 707

NOMINATION FORMS will be available at the Unifor Local 707 Union Office on the following days and times only:

WITHDRAWAL DATES AND TIMES

Wednesday, February 22, 2017:
8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

VOTING DATES & LOCATION
From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, March 22, 2017
to 6:00 a.m. on Thursday, March 23, 2017
at Oakville Assembly Complex

RUN-OFF ELECTION DATES (if necessary)
From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, April 19, 2017
to 6:00 a.m. on Thursday, April 20, 2017
at Oakville Assembly Complex

NOTICE OF ADVANCE POLL VOTING
WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall
Friday, March 17, 2017:
8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

NOTICE OF ADVANCE RUN-OFF POLL VOTING (if necessary)
WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall
Thursday, April 13, 2017:
8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

VOTING BY 2017 – 2019 UNIFOR UNION CARD ONLY

Download PDF Here
PRESIDENT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.   DAVE THOMAS
2.  RON BALAZS
3.  LEON CAERELS

VICE PRESIDENT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.   “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
2.   MARC SCIBERRAS

FINANCIAL SECRETARY
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.    LINDA ASSELIN
2.   BRETT LEFEBRE
3.  PAUL TAGGART
4.  “CARRIE” GERMON

RECORDING SECRETARY
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.    MARLON PALMER
2.   JASON LUSCOMBE
3.  ATHALIA MONTOUTE
4.  LESLIE BECK
5.  JANET CREET

TRUSTEES
THREE (3) TO BE ELECTED
1.   KATE PENKETT
2.  KINDER SIDHU
3.  MARLON PALMER
4.  SHELAGH SULLIVAN
5.  HEATHER LONGER
6.  TREVOR HOGARTH
7.  MIKE PROSSER
8.  JANET CREET
9.  TONY PALUMBO

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.   SCOTT CRUICKSHANK
2.   JOE AMATO
3.  MARK BABINEAU
4.  KEN BONNAR
5.  TONY BASRA

GUIDE
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.  JANET CREET
2.  JOE AMATO
3.  BYRON HARRIS
4.  BLUE LAC
5.  TONY BASRA

EDUCATION CHAIRPERSON
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.   KYLE ROZOSKI
2.  HEATHER LONGER
3.  ZEINA EL-MASRI
4.  BLUE LAC
5.  ANTHONY HOLT

UNION IN POLITICS CHAIRPERSON
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.  SARA HAMILTON
2.  IAIN FLEMING

ZONE #1 OAC CHAIRPERSON
FULL TIME TO REPRESENT ALL
EMPLOYEES IN OAC ON THE #2 SHIFT
(EXCLUDING SKILLED TRADES)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   BOB SCOTT
2.  BARRY HENRY
3.  MIKE LONGER
4.  NEIL TRAVIS

SKILLED TRADES CHAIRPERSON – FULL TIME
TO REPRESENT SKILLED TRADES ONLY
OAC DEPTS. AND WARRANTY
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MARK LUEY
2.     SATT KHATKAR

STEADY #3 SHIFT
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     “RICK BIGGLEY” [ACCLAMATION]

BODY (INCLUDING MP&L) /MSC
‘A,B,C’ SHIFT
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     KEITH GRIST
2.     BRIAN HASKETT

BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     SCOTT LOW
2.     ANNIE L

BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     HOWIE TRUSSETTER
2.     PAUL FINELLI
BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ROB RICE
2.     ROGER BELL

BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.    ERWIN BURGGRAF [ACCLAMATION]

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE O’SHAUGHNESSY
2.     HARJ BRAICH

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JON SANTOS
2.     DALLAS VANDERKOOI
3.  JOE SIMOPOULOS
4.  IVAN TRDINA

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PETER DOULIOU
2.     MIKE LUPTON

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.  ROBERT TASSONE [ACCLAMATION]
BODY 1 & 3/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.    DAVE MILLAR
2.   DINO DE STEFANO
3.  ROB AQUINO

BODY 1 & 3/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TOM HILL
2.     CARA FITZGERALD

PAINT/BAMR/PRE DELIVERY/MP&L/I.Q.
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PAUL ALLAIN
2.     JOE OLIVEIRA

PAINT/BODY 2/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   JASON DEL BUONO
2.  CHRIS THERSIDIS
3.  ANTHONY CHRISTO
4.  BRYAN HOGGE
5.  ARTHUR PONA

PAINT/BODY 2/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   STEVEN POLLY
2.  ROB PANUNTO
3.  NOEL LEBLANC
4.  LEON CAERELS
5.  WILL MARSHALL

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PAUL BABINEAU
2.     NELSON BARROS

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     KELLIE MILLER
2.     LEON CAERELS

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     SCOTT SIMPSON [ACCLAMATION]

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE PARR
2.     JOE SCHWIEG
3.  KEN WUILLEME
4.  “XAVIER”

MP&L/IQ
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JASON HUNTER
2.     JEFF SOUTHON
3.  GURJEET (GARY) THANDI

MP&L/IQ
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TED BECKSTEAD
2.     ALEX MUSTOE
3.  VERN WOOLEY
4.  BRAD GLOIN
5.  KYLE MURCHISON

MP&L/IQ
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     STEVE GEBEL
2.     DAVID MELO
3.  KEN BUTTERWORTH

MP&L/IQ
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TOBIN “TOBINATOR” IZATT
2.     JOHN ROBERTSON
3.  TONY DIMOPOULOS

TRIM
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     CHRIS SIMPSON [ACCLAMATION]

TRIM
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.    MIKE NUNES
2.   SCOTT LEWIS
3.  SIMON DEWAR
4.  JOE LAJEUNESSE
5.  JOE PENNER

TRIM
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.   DAN PLETT
2.  GENNILE THOMAS
3.  MIKE FISHER
4.  DARRYL A MORPHET
5.  STEVE KIRKPATRICK
6.  BRENTO DROPPO
7.  CHRISTOPHER MAGUIRE
8.  BOBBI-JO PALKO
9.  SEAN RUDGE
10.  JAGA THANDI
11.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

TRIM
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.   RON STALEY
2.  JIM ELLIOTT
3.  ALLAN TOOLE
4.  MARK STICKEL

TRIM
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.   STEVE GARDINER
2.  BRENNAN JOHNSTON
3.  KEVIN MARLOW
4.  “GEO” DAVE GMETERICK
5.  ALLAN TOOLE
6.  DAVE FORNER
7.  JASON MCCLEAN
8.  RICO D’AMICO
9.  HARJEET DEOL

CHASSIS/SMALL TOOLS
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MARC BRENNAN [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 5
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ROY DE MATOS [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 5
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
CHASSIS PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     AHMED ABOUZEENI
2.     JACOB GREENHALGH

CHASSIS 5
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
CHASSIS PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     WAYNE MICHIE
2.     MARK STICKEL

CHASSIS 5
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
CHASSIS PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     WAYNE MICHIE
2.     AARON HORNSBY

CHASSIS 6
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     GRAHAM KIPLING
2.     ANDREW MASON
3.  DON HARDING

CHASSIS 6
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     RYAN PEL
2.     BRADLEY BUTT

CHASSIS 6
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JOHN BEATTIE [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 6
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ANDY GILPIN
2.     KENZIE CROSSMAN
3.  GREGORY MCARTHUR

CHASSIS 7
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     NELSON GARCIA [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 7
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     BRANDON STEPLOCK
2.     ANDY ZAFERIS
3.  JOHN (MAX) BOMBAY
4.  PAUL BUGALA
5.  JEFF MCKNIGHT
6.  FRANK LAZZARINO
7.  MICHAEL LA GROTTA
8.  ZACK LASCALLE

CHASSIS 7
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   GEORGE COOK
2.   DARRICK WAGNER
3.  CHUCK MOSCATO
4.  WILL KELLY

CHASSIS 7
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   VITO FLORIO
2.   JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
3.  MIKE TURNER

SKILLED TRADES
#1, 2, 3 SHIFTS
STEWARDS
SKILLED TRADES ONLY
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.   DARRIN CAERELS
2.  J. COLIN SOMERS
3.  FILIP JOSIC
4.  ALAN EDGE
5.  CHUCK PALADINO
6.  JAG SIHOTA

SKILLED TRADES
#1, 2, 3 SHIFTS
ALTERNATE STEWARDS
SKILLED TRADES ONLY
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.  CHRIS HERBST
2.  ANTON MESIC
3.  TIMOTHY CAERELS
4.  ANDY ZIMMER

ONTARIO REGIONAL COUNCIL DELEGATES
SIX [6] TO BE ELECTED
1.   BOB SCOTT
2.   MARK LUEY
3.  “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
4.     MARC BRENNAN
5.  PAUL IVEY
6.  *CHRIS MCDOUGALL*
7.  EMIL MESIC
8.  GURPS KANG
9.  LINDA ASSELIN
10.  TREVOR MASON
11.  BRETT LEFEBRE
12.  LESLIE BECK
13.  “CARRIE” GERMON
14.  RON BALAZS
15.  KENNY HOGARTH-RETIRED
16.  MIKE LUPTON
17.  KEVIN MARLOW
18.  ROB AQUINO
19.  JAMIE NORTON
20.  ADAM ECHLIN
21.  HARJEET DEOL
22.  KINDER SIDHU
23.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
24.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

CANADIAN COUNCIL DELEGATES
SIX [6] TO BE ELECTED
1.   PAUL IVEY
2.   “CARRIE” GERMON
3.   GURPS KANG
4.   LESLIE BECK
5.  MIKE LUPTON
6.  BRETT LEFEBRE
7.  EMIL MESIC
8.  RON BALAZS
9.  “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
10.  MARC BRENNAN
11.  BOB SCOTT
12.  MARK LUEY
13.  LINDA ASSELIN
14.  MARK SCIBERRAS
15.  NELSON BARROS
16.  KINDER SIDHU
17.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
18.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION DELEGATES
SIX [6] TO BE ELECTED
1.   MARC BRENNAN
2.  “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
3.   SCOTT LEWIS
4.   BOB SCOTT
5.  TREVOR MASON
6.  KENNY HOGARTH-RETIRED
7.  RON BALAZS
8.  MARK LUEY
9.  EMIL MESIC
10.  KELLIE MILLER
11.  “CARRIE” GERMON
12.  GURPS KANG
13.  LINDA ASSELIN
14.  LINDSAY HINSHELWOOD
15.  BRETT LEFEBRE
16.  MARK SCIBERRAS
17.  SCOTT CRUICKSHANK
18.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
19.  KEN BUTTERWORTH
20.  KINDER SIDHU
21.  ROB AQUINO
22.  ADAM ECHLIN
23.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

FORD COUNCIL DELEGATES
FIVE [5] TO BE ELECTED
1.   STEVE GEBEL
2.  MARC BRENNAN
3.  ROB RICE
4.  TREVOR MASON
5.  RICK BIGGLEY
6.  TOBIN “TOBINATOR” IZATT
7.  LINA RONDEAU
8.  JOE OLIVEIRA
9.  ALAN EDGE
10.  MIKE LONGER
11.  GURPS KANG
12.  KELLIE MILLER
13.  RANDY PADDA
14.  MIKE LUPTON
15.  LINDA ASSELIN
16.  MIKE PROSSER
17.  LINDSAY HINSHELWOOD
18.  EMIL MESIC
19.  SCOTT CRUICKSHANK
20.  CHRIS SIMPSON
21.  ROB AQUINO
22.  KEN BUTTERWORTH
23.  GEORGE COOK
24.  BRIAN HASKETT
25.  JASON GRANCARIC
26.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
27.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

CLC CONVENTION DELEGATES
FOUR [4] TO BE ELECTED
1.   ERWIN BURGGRAF
2.  RON BALAZS
3.  JOHN MULLIN
4.   “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
5.  HEATHER LONGER
6.  LESLIE BECK
7.  GURPS KANG
8.  LINDA ASSELIN
9.  BRETT LEFEBRE
10.  MIKE LUPTON
11.  ROGER BELL
12.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

OFL CONVENTION DELEGATES
TWO [2] TO BE ELECTED
1.   *CHRIS MCDOUGALL*
2.   IAN PARRY
3.   “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
4.   ERWIN BURGGRAF
5.  BRETT LEFEBRE
6.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
7.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

TIME STANDARDS COMMITTEEPERSON
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC [EXCLUDING SKILLED TRADES]
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   RANDY PADDA
2.  ANGUS MONTOUTE

#1 ALTERNATE TIME STANDARDS COMMITTEEPERSON
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC [EXCLUDING SKILLED TRADES]
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     GURPS KANG
2.     IVAN TRDINA

HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – #2 SHIFT ONLY
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   EMIL MESIC
2.   KAREN BOS

HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – #3 SHIFT ONLY
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE GIBSON [ACCLAMATION]

ALTERNATE HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – A SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   TODD CAIRD
2.  JIM MCKENZIE
3.  LISA BEADLE
4.  MICHAEL LA GROTTA
5.  IVAN TRDINA

ALTERNATE HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – B SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JOHN MULLIN [ACCLAMATION]

BENEFIT REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PAUL IVEY
2.     PAUL SEGURO
3.  ANTHONY HOLT

ALTERNATE BENEFIT REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   TIM BATKE
2.   FRANK LAZZARINO
3.  “XAVIER”
4.  JOANNE FARMER
5.  VERONICA ELLIOTT
6.  ANTHONY HOLT
7.  IVAN TRDINA

EAP CO-ORDINATOR
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TREVOR MASON
2.     ADAM ECHLIN

ALTERNATE EAP CO-ORDINATOR
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JEFF WATSON
2.     ROZ VILLELLA

EMPLOYMENT EQUITY REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     LEDDA MACERA
2.     LINA RONDEAU

ALTERNATE EMPLOYMENT EQUITY REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     STACY POOLER [ACCLAMATION]

WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “A” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     IAN PARRY
2.     LINDSAY HINSHELWOOD

ALTERNATE WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “A” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE VACCARELLA
2.     BOBBI-JO PALKO
3.  LISA BEADLE
4.  JASON GRANCARIC

WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “B” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     *CHRIS MCDOUGALL* [ACCLAMATION]

ALTERNATE WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “B” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PASQUALE PUGLIESE [ACCLAMATION]

ENVIRONMENT REPRESENTATIVE  OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     SHAUNA SIMMONS
2.     JAMIE NORTON

ALTERNATE ENVIRONMENT REPRESENTATIVE  OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     DAVE “SWEEP” ANDERSON [ACCLAMATION]

ERGONOMIC REPRESENTATIVE OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   MIKE BAILEY
2.  KEVIN BATALLA “PRO PATRIA”
3.  JAMES HOPKINS

ALTERNATE ERGONOMIC REPRESENTATIVE OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   “KERRY” KANG
2.   RICK NABERT
3.  DAVE FORNER
4.  NICOLE HOWARD
5.  IVAN TRDINA

Issued: Feb 20/17
Take Down: Feb 23/17 Election Committee
/cd cope 343 Unifor Local 707

Unifor is sending a message against bullying on Wednesday, February 22 for Pink Shirt Day

Le texte en français suit celui en anglais.

Unifor is sending a message against bullying on Wednesday, February 22 for Pink Shirt Day. 

I am writing to ask for your participation to join with us to show a visible representation in the workplace and in the community. Our actions can help to counter homophobia and bullying in all its forms, and bring kindness into our workplaces.

Take action and wear pink on Wednesday, February 22

Wearing a pink shirt on February 22 is both a statement and it is a promise.  By wearing your pink shirt, and sharing that image online, you can help to show that union is speaking out against homophobic bullying and harassment. By participating in Pink Shirt Day this year, we ask that you make the promise to stand for kindness every single day.

Share your stories and pictures with us at communications@unifor.org or online, on Facebook or Twitter, and we will share them with the wider Unifor family.

What is Pink Shirt Day?

Unifor recognizes Pink Shirt Day to support the trailblazing work of youth who took collective action against bullying. Pink Shirt Day began in Berwick, Nova Scotia in 2007 when David Shepherd, Travis Price and a large group of students decided to defend their peer who was bullied for wearing a pink shirt. In a show of solidarity, they, and many students turned up to school the next day wearing pink shirts.

Join us in wearing pink and extend a united message.

In solidarity,

Jerry Dias, National President

Unifor dira non à l’intimidation le mercredi 22 février à l’occasion de la Journée du chandail rose. 

Je vous prie de vous joindre à nous et de participer à cette journée afin de représenter visuellement ce message en milieu de travail et dans la collectivité. Nos actions contribuent à contrer l’homophobie et l’intimidation sous toutes leurs formes, tout en faisant la promotion de la gentillesse dans nos lieux de travail.

Passez à l’action en portant le rose le mercredi 22 février!

Le port d’un chandail rose le 22 février est à la fois une déclaration et une promesse.  En revêtant un chandail rose et en partageant en ligne une image de vous, vous aiderez votre syndicat à montrer qu’il dénonce l’intimidation et le harcèlement homophobes. En participant à la Journée du chandail rose cette année, nous vous demandons de faire la promesse d’être l’apôtre de la gentillesse tous les jours.

Envoyez-nous vos histoires et vos photos à l’adresse communications@unifor.org ou partagez-les en ligne sur Facebook et Twitter, et nous les retransmettrons à la grande famille d’Unifor.

Qu’est-ce que la Journée du chandail rose?

Unifor célèbre la Journée du chandail rose pour promouvoir le travail de pionnier d’un groupe de jeunes qui ont collectivement pris position contre l’intimidation. La première Journée du chandail rose remonte à 2007. David Shepherd, Travis Price et de nombreux autres élèves de Berwick, en Nouvelle-Écosse, ont décidé de défendre l’un de leurs camarades qui se faisait intimider parce qu’il portait un chandail rose. En signe de solidarité, ils se sont présentés à l’école vêtus de chandails roses le lendemain.

Portez du rose vous aussi pour transmettre un message commun.

En toute solidarité,

Jerry Dias, président national

pinkshirtday-poster-en

Health & Safety 101 (3-day course)

NOTICE

HAMILTON AREA COURSE

When:            April 27-28-29, 2017

Where:          Unifor Local 504

307 Queenston Road, Hamilton, ON L8K IH3

Registration:       8:00 am to 8:30 am

Course Hours:    8:30 am to 4:30 pm

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: APRIL 2, 2017

Class size is limited, so register early to ensure your spot.

LUNCH PROVIDED AT NO CHARGE

 Health & Safety 101 (3-day course)

This is a hands-on course that Union Representatives and Health and Safety representatives will find invaluable in the work they do on behalf of our members. Participants discuss the causes and solutions to the hazardous working conditions workers face in the workplace. Participants learn about regulations and legislation required under the Occupational Health and Safety Act.

This course will also introduce you to accident investigation methods. It presents a practical approach to investigating workplace accidents by emphasizing how to find the root cause(s), conduct an investigation, and make effective recommendations to prevent similar occurrences from happening again. The course includes real case studies and other relevant examples to illustrate these concepts.

We conclude with a look at Behaviour Based Safety programs and our union concerns with these “blame the worker” systems that are being adopted by more and more employers.

Get the tools you need to best represent our members when they need it most!

If this course is of interest to you, please contact us at uniforlocal707@uniforlocal707.ca or call the Local 707 Union Hall (905) 844-9451 Extn. 0

Issued: Feb 13/17 Dave Thomas
Take Down: May 1/17 President
/cd – cope 343   Kyle Rozoski
    Acting Education Chair
    Unifor Local 707

Building Activism (1-day course)

NOTICE

HAMILTON AREA COURSE

When:          Saturday, April 8, 2017

Where:         Unifor Local 504

307 Queenston Road, Hamilton, ON L8K IH3

Registration:       8:00 am to 8:30 am

Course Hours:    8:30 am to 4:30 pm

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: MARCH 17, 2017

Class size is limited, so register early to ensure your spot.

LUNCH PROVIDED AT NO CHARGE

Building Activism (1-day course)

Stuck in a rut and looking for some new and creative ways to approach activist work? Just beginning as an activist and want to get some ideas on how to organize around issues? Want to inspire members to become involved or take on leadership roles? Feel like you could use some tips for making meetings more effective? Interested in becoming more strategic when organizing around workplace and community issues?

If these questions speak to you then this course is just what you are looking for. Working with concrete tools for strategic planning, effective communication, and building leadership participants will explore new ways of approaching their work as activists. Examples of campaigns and actions will be used to explore how the use of planning, creativity and effective communication contribute to our success as activists and ultimately to the strengthening of our union.

If this course is of interest to you, please contact us at uniforlocal707@uniforlocal707.ca or call the Local 707 Union Hall (905) 844-9451 Extn. 0

Issued: Feb 13/17 Dave Thomas
Take Down: Apr 10/17 President
/cd – cope 343   Kyle Rozoski
    Acting Education Chair
    Unifor Local 707

Women Activist (1-day course)


NOTICE

HAMILTON AREA COURSE

When: Saturday, March 25, 2017
Where: Unifor Local 5555

45 Frid Street, Unit 11, Hamilton, ON L8P 4M3

 

Registration:       8:00 am to 8:30 am

Course Hours:    8:30 am to 4:30 pm

 

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: MARCH 3, 2017

Class size is limited, so register early to ensure your spot.

 

LUNCH PROVIDED AT NO CHARGE

Women Activist (1-day course)

This is a course for women in Unifor.  Are you already involved in the union and struggling to balance the triple day (work, home, union); or are you thinking about becoming involved in the union to work on issues that are important to you?  Our union needs women’s voices, activism and leadership now more than ever! Women make a difference at the bargaining table, in handling grievances, and in creating change in our workplaces and our communities. This course identifies opportunities for involvement and strategies for overcoming barriers to women’s participation.

If this course is of interest to you, please contact us at uniforlocal707@uniforlocal707.ca or call the Local 707 Union Hall (905) 844-9451 Extn. 0

 

Issued: Feb 13/17 Dave Thomas
Take Down: Mar 27/17 President
/cd – cope 343   Kyle Rozoski
    Acting Education Chair
    Unifor Local 707

 

Grievance Handling – Basic (1-day course)


NOTICE

HAMILTON AREA COURSE

When:     Saturday, March 4, 2017

Where:     Unifor Local 5555

45 Frid Street, Unit 11, Hamilton, ON L8P 4M3

Registration:       8:00 am to 8:30 am

Course Hours:    8:30 am to 4:30 pm

 

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: FEBRUARY 25, 2017

Class size is limited, so register early to ensure your spot.

 LUNCH PROVIDED AT NO CHARGE

Grievance Handling – Basic (1-day course)

Would you like to know how shop stewards or committeepersons investigate grievances, present them to management and write them up properly? Would you like to learn how by practicing these essential steps using actual workplace situations and contract language? Have you considered running for this position? Or are you simply interested in learning more about how the union handles workplace issues?

If yes, this one day introductory course is for you. You will come away with a better understanding of the grievance procedure as well as how the role of the workplace representative is so critical to building our union strength.

If this course is of interest to you, please contact us at uniforlocal707@uniforlocal707.ca or call the Local 707 Union Hall (905) 844-9451 Extn. 0

 

Issued: Feb 13/17 Dave Thomas
Take Down: Mar 6/17 President
/cd – cope 343   Kyle Rozoski
    Acting Education Chair
    Unifor Local 707

NOTICE OF NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS UNIFOR LOCAL 707

Brothers and Sisters

Here is the Notice of Nominations and Elections for both the Exe3cutive Boards and In-plant Reps.  I encourage everyone in the membership to get involved in the election process. Involvement makes our union stronger.

In Solidarity

Dave Thomas
President

 

 

NOTICE OF NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS

FOR

PRESIDENT

VICE PRESIDENT

FINANCIAL SECRETARY

RECORDING SECRETARY

THREE (3) TRUSTEES

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS

GUIDE

EDUCATION CHAIR

UNION IN POLITICS CHAIR

FIVE (5) FORD COUNCIL DELEGATES

FOUR (4) CLC CONVENTION DELEGATES

SIX (6) ONTARIO REGIONAL COUNCIL DELEGATES

SIX (6) CANADIAN COUNCIL DELEGATES

SIX (6) CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION DELEGATES

TWO (2) OFL DELEGATES

TIME STANDARDS COMMITTEEPERSON & ALTERNATE

HEALTH & SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE #2 SHIFT

HEALTH & SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE #3 SHIFT

ALTERNATE HEALTH & SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE A SHIFT

ALTERNATE HEALTH & SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE B SHIFT

BENEFIT REPRESENTATIVE & ALTERNATE

EAP CO-ORDINATOR & ALTERNATE

EMPLOYMENT EQUITY REPRESENTATIVE & ALTERNATE (WOMAN ONLY)

WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATORS (W.S.I.B.) & ALTERNATES

ENVIRONMENT REPRESENTATIVE & ALTERNATE

ERGONOMIC REPRESENTATIVE & ALTERNATE

NOMINATION FORMS will be available at the Unifor Local 707 Union Office on the following days and times only:

Friday, February 17, 2017:             8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Monday, February 20, 2017:                    8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

For a (3) THREE YEAR TERM

WITHDRAWAL DATES AND TIMES

Wednesday, February 22, 2017:   8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

VOTING DATES & LOCATION

From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, March 22, 2017 to 6:00 a.m. on

Thursday, March 23, 2017 at Oakville Assembly Complex

RUN-OFF ELECTION DATES (if necessary)

From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, April 19, 2017 to 6:00 a.m. on

Thursday, April 20, 2017 at Oakville Assembly Complex

NOTICE OF ADVANCE POLL VOTING

WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall

Friday, March 17, 2017:                         8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

NOTICE OF ADVANCE RUN-OFF POLL VOTING (if necessary)

WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall

Thursday, April 13, 2017:                     8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

VOTING BY 2017 – 2019 UNIFOR UNION CARD ONLY

 

NOTICE OF NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS

FOR

ONE (1) PLANT CHAIRPERSON

ONE (1) SKILLED TRADES CHAIRPERSON

ONE (1) STEADY #3 SHIFT COMMITTEEPERSON

COMMITTEEPERSON

ONE (1) PAINT/BAMR/PRE DELIVERY/MP&L/I.Q.

ONE (1) CHASSIS/SMALL TOOLS

ONE (1) TRIM

ONE (1) BODY (INCLUDING MP&L) /MSC

For a (3) THREE YEAR TERM

NOMINATION FORMS will be available at the Unifor Local 707 Union Office on the following days and times only:

Friday, February 17, 2017:             8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Monday, February 20, 2017:                    8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

WITHDRAWAL DATES AND TIMES

Wednesday, February 22, 2017:   8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

VOTING DATES & LOCATION

From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, March 22, 2017 to 6:00 a.m. on

Thursday, March 23, 2017 at Oakville Assembly Complex

RUN-OFF ELECTION DATES (if necessary)

From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, April 19, 2017 to 6:00 a.m. on

Thursday, April 20, 2017 at Oakville Assembly Complex

NOTICE OF ADVANCE POLL VOTING

WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall

Friday, March 17, 2017:                         8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

NOTICE OF ADVANCE RUN-OFF POLL VOTING (if necessary)

WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall

Thursday, April 13, 2017:                     8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

VOTING BY 2017 – 2019 UNIFOR UNION CARD ONLY

 

Issued:            February 9/17                                                                                Election Committee

Take Down:      April 21/17                                                                                     Unifor Local 707

NOTICE OF NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS

FOR

STEWARDS & ALTERNATES

SKILLED TRADES

THREE (3) TO BE ELECTED
C SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED PAINT/BODY 2/MP&L
C SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED BODY 1 & 3/MP&L
A SHIFT
THREE (3) TO BE ELECTED TRIM
B SHIFT
THREE (3) TO BE ELECTED TRIM
A SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED CHASSIS ZONE #5

(J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS)
B SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED CHASSIS ZONE #5

(J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS)
A SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED CHASSIS ZONE #6

(A,B,C/900 GROUP)
B SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED CHASSIS ZONE #6

(A,B,C/900 GROUP)
A SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED CHASSIS ZONE #7

(E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
B SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED CHASSIS ZONE #7

(E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
A SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
B SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
A SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
B SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
A SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED PAINT/BAMR/QC
B SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED PAINT/BAMR/QC
A SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED MP&L/IQ
B SHIFT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED MP&L/IQ
NOMINATION FORMS will be available at the Unifor Local 707 Union Office on the following days and times only:

 

Friday, February 17, 2017:             8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Monday, February 20, 2017:                    8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

WITHDRAWAL DATES AND TIMES

Wednesday, February 22, 2017:   8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

 

VOTING DATES & LOCATION

From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, March 22, 2017 to 6:00 a.m. on

Thursday, March 23, 2017 at Oakville Assembly Complex

 

RUN-OFF ELECTION DATES (if necessary)

From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, April 19, 2017 to 6:00 a.m. on

Thursday, April 20, 2017 at Oakville Assembly Complex

 

NOTICE OF ADVANCE POLL VOTING

WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall

Friday, March 17, 2017:                         8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

 

NOTICE OF ADVANCE RUN-OFF POLL VOTING (if necessary)

WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall

Thursday, April 13, 2017:                     8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

For a (3) THREE YEAR TERM

 

Issued:            February 9/17                                                                                Election Committee

Take Down:      April 21/17                                                                                     Unifor Local 707

/cd cope 343

Download Full Posting Here

 

 

July to December Local 707 Reporter

For those looking for the latest edition of the Unifo0r Local 707 Reporter Edition July – December 2016 It can be found at this link.

 

2016 Local Bargaining Language from the Office of the President

Sisters and Brothers

This is an update to advise you know that we are still waiting to have the local agreement booklet completed in print and PDF from 2016 bargaining. My intent was to get this to the membership sooner but as of yet it has still not been completed.

This will be posted as soon as I receive a completed copy but in the mean time I felt oit would be best to share the scanned documents and changes from bargaining.

These links below will provide you the amendments to Exhibit “B”, Health and Safety and Skilled Trades from 2016 Bargaining.

If you have any questions please call me at anytime

In Solidarity

Dave Thomas
President

Download Exhibit “B”

Download Health & Safety Language

Download Skilled Trades Language

PLEASE JOIN THE PICKET LINE for our twenty-nine Local 1285 members ON STRIKE at Vast Auto in Brampton, and tell Vast Auto that our members deserve a FAIR AGREEMENT!

Protesters

SENT ON BEHALF OF JOSEPHINE PETCHER

TO:  ALL LOCALS AND NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES IN THE GTA

PLEASE JOIN THE PICKET LINE for our twenty-nine Local 1285 members ON STRIKE at Vast Auto in Brampton, and tell Vast Auto that our members deserve a FAIR AGREEMENT!

The strike started at 12:01am Sunday morning, and already it appears that Vast Auto is trying to operate by having salaried staff and temporary agency workers SCAB our members work.   Our members negotiated their first collective agreement three years ago.  The main outstanding issues in this round are wages and benefits.  The employer walked away from the bargaining table and insists on paying poverty-level wages here, while paying employees elsewhere much higher.

Members are out on the picket line 24-7, but the most crucial hours are from 7:30am-8:00pm.

THE PICKET LINE IS AT:

VAST AUTO

10 DRIVER RD., BRAMPTON (NORTHEAST CORNER OF DRIVER RD. AND AIRPORT RD.)

Driver Rd. is south of Steeles Ave., and just east from Airport Rd.

Any questions can be directed to Maurice Kenny, Local 1285 1st VP at  maurice@uniforlocal1285.ca

In solidarity,

Josephine

Josephine Petcher
National Representative | Représentante nationale
Toronto Area Director | Directrice locale de Toronto

Tel: 1-800-268-5763 ext. 8487 or 416-718-8487
Mobile416-428-7645
Fax: 416-495-6560
205 Placer Court, Toronto, ON  M2H 3H9
@UniforTheUnion | @SyndicatUnifor
facebook.com/UniforCanada | facebook.com/SyndicatUnifor
unifor.org

 

Download PDF

 

National Days of Action Against Islamophobia & Deportations

No Islamophobia, no deportations
FEB 4, 2017 – 12:30 PM

Unifor has endorsed the National Days of Action against Islamophobia & Deportations. Please add your voice and participate in a rally near you on February 4-5.

All Unifor members, family and friends are asked to show their collective support to say no to Islamophobia. Together we must demand our government takes action on racism, anti-refugee, anti-Black, Islamophobic exclusion of migrants and refugees. Bring your Unifor flag to demonstrate that our union respects and values our great diversity and that we work vigilantly against Islamophobia and hate-based violence until all people can live without fear.

Check out this growing list of rallies across Canada.

Here is the Facebook event to join.

If you are attending a rally please share your photos with us on Facebook or on Twitter tag @unifortheunion!

Two other important things to do:

1. Be sure to send a message to your MP by signing this petition and

2. Share this post with your friends to spread the word. Events are organized in cities and towns across the country, find the event closest to you in the event description or the link below.

US Consulate in Toronto/Consulat des Etats-Unis à Toronto

360 University Ave
Toronto, ON M5G 1S4

Election Committee Meeting Sunday February 19th 2017

NOTICE

ELECTION COMMITTEE MEETING

ON

Sunday, February 19, 2017

TIME: 9:00 a.m.

Before the Membership Meeting

TO BE HELD AT

LOCAL 707 UNION HALL

Issued: Feb 2/17 Dave Thomas

Take Down: Feb 20/17 President

/cd – cope 343 Election Committee

Download Posting Here

Important information regarding your 2017-2019 Unifor Membership Cards


Brothers & Sisters,

By now everybody should have received their new 2017-2019 Unifor union card.  We have had several cards that have been sent back to the union hall through Canada Post for incorrect addresses.  You will need your card for upcoming elections as well as other union functions in the future. If you have not received your card, please notify your steward or contact the hall.

We can be reached by e-mail at uniforlocal707@uniforlocal707.ca or by calling us at 905.844.9451 Extn 0.

When calling please provide your updated address including your Master Number or GID and we will get it sent to you as soon as possible.

Thank-You

In Solidarity,

Dave Thomas
President
Unifor Local 707

 

1-Day Planning for Your Future (Pre-Retirement) Toronto Area Saturday, April 29, 2017

TORONTO AREA COURSE

Saturday, April 29, 2017

 Unifor Local 112
30 Tangiers Road,  Downsview, ON M3J 2B2

 8:30 am to 4:30 pm

 ~ NO CHARGE FOR SEMINAR ~ LUNCH IS PROVIDED ~

To Register contact the local 905.844.9451 or email uniforlocal707@uniforlocal707.ca

Delegates should check in at Unifor Local 112 between 8:00 am to 8:30 am on Saturday, April 29th, 2017.

For three-day courses there are no registration fees, Local Unions and the National Union share the lost-time costs of participants on a 50/50 basis.

In certain exceptional circumstances, participants may have to travel a distance to attend these programs.  In these cases, travel and overnight accommodation

 

Local 707 Executive Board Meeting Monday February 6th 2017

EXECUTIVE BOARD

DATE:     Monday, February 6, 2017

TIME:       2:30 p.m.

PLACE:   Unifor Local 707 Union Hall

IT IS IMPORTANT THAT ALL EXECUTIVE OFFICERS ATTEND THIS MEETING

Issued:             Jan 24/17                                  By Order of the
Take Down:       Feb 7/17                                  Executive Board
Unifor Local 707

/cd cope 343

Download Notice Here

Unifor National Non-Contact Hockey Tournament

HOSTED BY:          P.O.E.M Council

TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS:    Joe Simpson, Julie Fenn, Steven Pye, Perry Sweney

PICTURE I.D. WILL BE REQUIRED: Send team list certified by Local Financial Officer

Resistration Fee $700.00 per team

Open Division – Qualifier Any Age – First 8 Teams – Non Qualifier

Over 35 Division -First 8 Teams- Non Qualifier

Over 45 Division – First 8 Teams – Non Qualifi

NO NEED TO QUALIFY FOR THIS TOURNAMENT

  • Modified C.O.H.A. Rules will govern this event.
  • UNIFOR members only.
  • All Players will be required to show UNIFOR membership card and two pieces of identification.
  • Make Local Union or certified cheque ONLY payable to Joe Simpson
  • Roster of 18 members including coach and manager only.
  • ALL PLAYERS REQUIRED TO USE HALF VISORS.

Location : Western Fair District
316 Rectory Street
London, ON N5W 3V9

(519) 438-7203

MAIL ALL ENTRIES TO:                    Joe Simpson

5 Lexington Avenue     London, ON      N6H IJ2

 

MAKE LOCAL UNION OR CERTIFIED CHEQUE ONLY PAYABLE TO: Joe Simpson

FOR ANY INFORMATION CALL: J0E SIMPSON (519) 642-7790, CELL: (519) 777-1074

E-MAIL: JSlMPSON0563@HOTMAlL.COM

 

Please Note:

ALL PARTICIPANTS will be obligated to sign a Release of Liability Waiver of Claim, Assumption of Risks and Indemnity Agreement prior to the start of their first game.

Download PDF

Help Us Spread the Word! Proportional Representation for Canada ~ Let’s make all votes count!

To determine the best model of Proportional Representation for Canada, while respecting the need for all MPs to face the voters and be accountable to voters, we call on federal parties to commit to:

  1. Conducting a multi-partisan process involving citizen and expert consultation to determine the best model.
  2. Implementing the model in time to Make Every Vote Count in the 2019 election.

Canadians deserve a voting system that represents all of us.  Fair Vote Canada is going to make that happen, but we can’t do it without your help.  There are many ways to get involved, and it’s easy to get started:

Sign the Declaration of Voters’ Rights

  • Share the Declaration on Facebook
  • Share the Declaration on Twitter
  • Like Fair Vote Canada on Facebook
  • Follow Fair Vote Canada on Twitter

Send Our Open Letter to Justin Trudeau

Tell Justin Trudeau and Minister of Democratic Institutions Maryam Monsef that we need a process we can trust!