ELECTIONS NOTICE NOMINATIONS & WITHDRAWAL NOTICE Thursday, February 23, 2017

VOTING DATES & LOCATION

From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, March 22, 2017
to 6:00 a.m. on Thursday, March 23, 2017
at Oakville Assembly Complex
RUN-OFF ELECTION DATES (if necessary)
From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, April 19, 2017
to 6:00 a.m. on Thursday, April 20, 2017
at Oakville Assembly Complex
NOTICE OF ADVANCE POLL VOTING
WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall
Friday, March 17, 2017:
8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
NOTICE OF ADVANCE RUN-OFF POLL VOTING (if necessary)
WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall
Thursday, April 13, 2017:
8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
VOTING BY 2017 – 2019 UNIFOR UNION CARD ONLY

Download Executive Board Notice Here

Download In Plant Representatives Notice Here

PRESIDENT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.     DAVE THOMAS
2.     RON BALAZS
3.  LEON CAERELS

VICE PRESIDENT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.     “””SCOTTY”” MCCOLEMAN”
2.     MARK SCIBERRAS

FINANCIAL SECRETARY
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.     LINDA ASSELIN
2.     BRETT LEFEBRE
3.  PAUL TAGGART
4.  “””CARRIE”” GERMON”

RECORDING SECRETARY
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.     JANET WARREN
2.     JASON LUSCOMBE
3.  ATHALIA MONTOUTE
4.  LESLIE BECK

TRUSTEES
THREE (3) TO BE ELECTED
1.     KATE PENKETT
2.     KINDER SIDHU
3.  MARLON PALMER
4.  SHELAGH SULLIVAN
5.  HEATHER LONGER
6.  TREVOR HOGARTH
7.  MIKE PROSSER
8.  TONY PALUMBO

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.     SCOTT CRUICKSHANK
2.     MARK BABINEAU
3.  KEN BONNAR

GUIDE
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.  JOE AMATO
2.  BYRON HARRIS
3.  BLUE LAC
4.  TONY BASRA

EDUCATION CHAIRPERSON
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.     KYLE ROZOSKI
2.     ZEINA EL-MASRI

UNION IN POLITICS CHAIRPERSON
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.  IAIN FLEMING [ACCLAMATION]

ZONE #1 OAC CHAIRPERSON
FULL TIME TO REPRESENT ALL
EMPLOYEES IN OAC ON THE #2 SHIFT
(EXCLUDING SKILLED TRADES)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   BOB SCOTT
2.   BARRY HENRY
3.  MIKE LONGER
4.  NEIL TRAVIS

SKILLED TRADES CHAIRPERSON – FULL TIME
TO REPRESENT SKILLED TRADES ONLY
OAC DEPTS. AND WARRANTY
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MARK LUEY
2.     SATT KHATKAR

STEADY #3 SHIFT
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     “””RICK BIGGLEY””” [ACCLAMATION]

BODY (INCLUDING MP&L) /MSC
‘A,B,C’ SHIFT
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     KEITH GRIST
2.     BRIAN HASKETT

BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     SCOTT LOW
2.     ANNIE L

BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     HOWIE TRUSSETTER
2.     PAUL FINELLI

BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED

1.     ROB RICE
2.     ROGER BELL

BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ERWIN BURGGRAF [ACCLAMATION]

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE O’SHAUGHNESSY [ACCLAMATION]

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JON SANTOS
2.     DALLAS VANDERKOOI
3.  JOE SIMOPOULOS
4.  IVAN TRDINA

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PETER DOULIOU
2.     MIKE LUPTON

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ROBERT TASSONE [ACCLAMATION]

BODY 1 & 3/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     DAVE MILLAR
2.     DINO DE STEFANO
3.  ROB AQUINO

BODY 1 & 3/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TOM HILL
2.     CARA FITZGERALD

PAINT/BAMR/PRE DELIVERY/MP&L/I.Q.
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PAUL ALLAIN
2.     JOE OLIVEIRA

PAINT/BODY 2/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JASON DEL BUONO
2.     CHRIS THERSIDIS
3.  ANTHONY CHRISTO
4.  BRYAN HOGGE
5.  ARTHUR PONA

PAINT/BODY 2/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     STEVEN POLLY
2.     ROB PANUNTO
3.  NOEL LEBLANC
4.  WILL MARSHALL

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PAUL BABINEAU
2.     NELSON BARROS

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     KELLIE MILLER
2.     KEN WUILLEME

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     SCOTT SIMPSON [ACCLAMATION]

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE PARR
2.     JOE SCHWIEG

MP&L/IQ
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JASON HUNTER
2.     JEFF SOUTHON
3.  GURJEET (GARY) THANDI

MP&L/IQ
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TED BECKSTEAD
2.     ALEX MUSTOE
3.  VERN WOOLEY
4.  BRAD GLOIN
5.  KYLE MURCHISON

MP&L/IQ
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     STEVE GEBEL
2.     DAVID MELO
3.  KEN BUTTERWORTH

MP&L/IQ
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     “TOBIN “”TOBINATOR”” IZATT”
2.     JOHN ROBERTSON
3.  TONY DIMOPOULOS

TRIM
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     CHRIS SIMPSON [ACCLAMATION]

TRIM
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE NUNES
2.     SCOTT LEWIS
3.  SIMON DEWAR
4.  JOE LAJEUNESSE
5.  JOE PENNER

TRIM
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.     DAN PLETT
2.     GENNILE THOMAS
3.  MIKE FISHER
4.  DARRYL A MORPHET
5.  STEVE KIRKPATRICK
6.  BRENTO DROPPO
7.  CHRISTOPHER MAGUIRE
8.  SEAN RUDGE
9.  JAGA THANDI
10.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

TRIM
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.     RON STALEY [ACCLAMATION]
2.     JIM ELLIOTT [ACCLAMATION]
3.  ALLAN TOOLE [ACCLAMATION]

TRIM
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.     STEVE GARDINER
2.     BRENNAN JOHNSTON
3.  KEVIN MARLOW
4.  “””GEO”” DAVE GMETERICK”
5.  JASON MCCLEAN
6.  RICO D’AMICO
7.  HARJEET DEOL

CHASSIS/SMALL TOOLS
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MARC BRENNAN [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 5
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ROY DE MATOS [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 5
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
CHASSIS PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     AHMED ABOUZEENI
2.     JACOB GREENHALGH

CHASSIS 5
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
CHASSIS PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     WAYNE MICHIE
2.     MARK STICKEL

CHASSIS 5
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
CHASSIS PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     AARON HORNSBY [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 6
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     GRAHAM KIPLING
2.     ANDREW MASON
3.  DON HARDING

CHASSIS 6
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     RYAN PEL
2.     BRADLEY BUTT
3.  BRANDON STEPLOCK
4.  JEFF MCKNIGHT

CHASSIS 6
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JOHN BEATTIE [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 6
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ANDY GILPIN
2.     KENZIE CROSSMAN
3.  GREGORY MCARTHUR

CHASSIS 7
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     NELSON GARCIA
2.     FRANK LAZZARINO

CHASSIS 7
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ANDY ZAFERIS
2.     JOHN (MAX) BOMBAY
3.  PAUL BUGALA
4.  MICHAEL LA GROTTA
5.  ZACK LASCALLE

CHASSIS 7
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     GEORGE COOK
2.     DARRICK WAGNER
3.  CHUCK MOSCATO

CHASSIS 7
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     VITO FLORIO
2.     JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
3.  MIKE TURNER
4.  WILL KELLY

SKILLED TRADES
#1, 2, 3 SHIFTS
STEWARDS
SKILLED TRADES ONLY
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.     DARRIN CAERELS
2.     J. COLIN SOMERS
3.  FILIP JOSIC
4.  CHUCK PALADINO
5.  JAG SIHOTA

SKILLED TRADES
#1, 2, 3 SHIFTS
ALTERNATE STEWARDS
SKILLED TRADES ONLY
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.     CHRIS HERBST
2.     ANTON MESIC
3.  TIMOTHY CAERELS
4.  ANDY ZIMMER

ONTARIO REGIONAL COUNCIL DELEGATES
SIX [6] TO BE ELECTED

1.     BOB SCOTT

2.     MARK LUEY 

3.     “””SCOTTY”” MCCOLEMAN”

4.     MARC BRENNAN

5.  PAUL IVEY

6.  *CHRIS MCDOUGALL*

7.  EMIL MESIC

8.  GURPS KANG 

9.  LINDA ASSELIN

10.  TREVOR MASON

11.  BRETT LEFEBRE

12.  LESLIE BECK

13.  “””CARRIE”” GERMON”

14.  RON BALAZS

15.  KENNY HOGARTH-RETIRED

16.  MIKE LUPTON

17.  KEVIN MARLOW

18.  ROB AQUINO

19.  JAMIE NORTON

20.  ADAM ECHLIN

21.  HARJEET DEOL

22.  KINDER SIDHU

23.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)

24.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

CANADIAN COUNCIL DELEGATES
SIX [6] TO BE ELECTED

1.     PAUL IVEY

2.     “””CARRIE”” GERMON”

3.     GURPS KANG

4.     LESLIE BECK 

5.  MIKE LUPTON

6.  BRETT LEFEBRE

7.  EMIL MESIC

8.  RON BALAZS

9.  “””SCOTTY”” MCCOLEMAN”

10.  MARC BRENNAN

11.  BOB SCOTT

12.  MARK LUEY

13.  LINDA ASSELIN

14.  MARK SCIBERRAS

15.  NELSON BARROS

16.  KINDER SIDHU

17.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)

18.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION DELEGATES
SIX [6] TO BE ELECTED

1.     MARC BRENNAN

2.     “””SCOTTY”” MCCOLEMAN”

3.     SCOTT LEWIS

4.     BOB SCOTT

5.  TREVOR MASON

6.  KENNY HOGARTH-RETIRED

7.  RON BALAZS

8.  MARK LUEY

9.  EMIL MESIC

10.  KELLIE MILLER

11.  “””CARRIE”” GERMON”

12.  GURPS KANG

13.  LINDA ASSELIN

14.  LINDSAY HINSHELWOOD

15.  BRETT LEFEBRE

16.  MARK SCIBERRAS

17.  SCOTT CRUICKSHANK

18.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)

19.  KEN BUTTERWORTH

20.  KINDER SIDHU

21.  ROB AQUINO

22.  ADAM ECHLIN

23.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

FORD COUNCIL DELEGATES
FIVE [5] TO BE ELECTED

1.     STEVE GEBEL

2.     MARC BRENNAN

3.     ROB RICE

4.     TREVOR MASON

5.  RICK BIGGLEY

6.  “TOBIN “”TOBINATOR”” IZATT”

7.  LINA RONDEAU

8.  JOE OLIVEIRA

9.  ALAN EDGE

10.  MIKE LONGER

11.  GURPS KANG

12.  KELLIE MILLER

13.  RANDY PADDA

14.  MIKE LUPTON
15.  LINDA ASSELIN

16.  MIKE PROSSER

17.  LINDSAY HINSHELWOOD

18.  EMIL MESIC

19.  SCOTT CRUICKSHANK

20.  CHRIS SIMPSON

21.  ROB AQUINO

22.  KEN BUTTERWORTH

23.  GEORGE COOK

24.  BRIAN HASKETT

25.  JASON GRANCARIC

26.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)

27.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

CLC CONVENTION DELEGATES
FOUR [4] TO BE ELECTED

1.     ERWIN BURGGRAF

2.     RON BALAZS

3.     JOHN MULLIN

4.     “””SCOTTY”” MCCOLEMAN” 

5.  HEATHER LONGER

6.  LESLIE BECK

7.  GURPS KANG

8.  LINDA ASSELIN

9.  BRETT LEFEBRE

10.  MIKE LUPTON

11.  ROGER BELL

12.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

OFL CONVENTION DELEGATES
TWO [2] TO BE ELECTED

1.     *CHRIS MCDOUGALL*

2.     IAN PARRY

3.     “””SCOTTY”” MCCOLEMAN”

4.     ERWIN BURGGRAF

5.  BRETT LEFEBRE

6.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)

7.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

TIME STANDARDS COMMITTEEPERSON
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC [EXCLUDING SKILLED TRADES]
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     RANDY PADDA
2.     ANGUS MONTOUTE

#1 ALTERNATE TIME STANDARDS COMMITTEEPERSON
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC [EXCLUDING SKILLED TRADES]
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     GURPS KANG [ACCLAMATION]

HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – #2 SHIFT ONLY
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     EMIL MESIC
2.     KAREN BOS

HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – #3 SHIFT ONLY
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE GIBSON [ACCLAMATION]

ALTERNATE HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – A SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TODD CAIRD
2.     JIM MCKENZIE
3.  LISA BEADLE

ALTERNATE HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – B SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JOHN MULLIN [ACCLAMATION]

BENEFIT REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PAUL IVEY
2.     PAUL SEGURO
3.  ANTHONY HOLT

ALTERNATE BENEFIT REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TIM BATKE
2.     “””XAVIER”””
3.  JOANNE FARMER
4.  VERONICA ELLIOTT

EAP CO-ORDINATOR
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TREVOR MASON
2.     ADAM ECHLIN

ALTERNATE EAP CO-ORDINATOR
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JEFF WATSON
2.     ROZ VILLELLA

EMPLOYMENT EQUITY REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     LEDDA MACERA
2.     LINA RONDEAU

ALTERNATE EMPLOYMENT EQUITY REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     STACY POOLER [ACCLAMATION]

WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “A” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     IAN PARRY
2.     LINDSAY HINSHELWOOD

ALTERNATE WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “A” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE VACCARELLA
2.     BOBBI-JO PALKO
3.  JASON GRANCARIC

WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “B” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     *CHRIS MCDOUGALL* [ACCLAMATION]

ALTERNATE WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “B” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PASQUALE PUGLIESE [ACCLAMATION]

ENVIRONMENT REPRESENTATIVE
OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     SHAUNA SIMMONS
2.     JAMIE NORTON

ALTERNATE ENVIRONMENT REPRESENTATIVE
OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     “DAVE “”SWEEP”” ANDERSON” [ACCLAMATION]

ERGONOMIC REPRESENTATIVE
OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE BAILEY
2.     “KEVIN BATALLA “”PRO PATRIA”””
3.  JAMES HOPKINS

ALTERNATE ERGONOMIC REPRESENTATIVE
OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     “””KERRY”” KANG”
2.     RICK NABERT
3.  DAVE FORNER
4.  NICOLE HOWARD

Issued: Feb 22/17
Take Down: Mar 24/17 Election Committee
/cd cope 343 Unifor Local 707

Posted in election.