Attention Leadec Members

 Attention all Leadec members. I would like to congratulate Mark Sciberras and his bargaining committee Mary-Ann Durdin and Kunel Ahluwalia for their hard work and dedication bringing back a collective agreement the was ratified today by 89.3%. This was all possible through Leadec membership that came out to support the strike action with a 98% mandate. A fantastic job done by all. Never forget Solidarity with your fellow Brothers and Sisters always make a difference.

Message from the President

 Brothers and Sisters: I hope everyone had an opportunity to spend some quality time with friends and family. We work very hard throughout the course of the year and certainly deserve the time off. I just wanted to drop a quick note and welcome everyone back from a much deserved vacation and just remind all members to be careful when entering back to work tomorrow. As I have said so many times it can be a very dangerous environment to work in and with the time off  our thoughts could be elsewhere when getting back into the groove so to speak. Again welcome back and I look forward to seeing all of you soon. The union hall will reopen tomorrow for regular business should anyone need assistance.

In Solidarity

Dave Thomas

Joint Apprenticeship Program from the Office of the President

Sisters and Brothers.
As per 2016 bargaining Local 707 was successful in bargaining a new apprenticeship program.
Notification for the program was posted on the in-plant boards today.
Due to the high interest I have received since bargaining I thought it prudent to not only post it on the boards in the plant but also on to our own phone app and website. I encourage all members interested in the Joint Apprenticeship Program to apply.
This will be a great opportunity for all interested members to enhance there skills and education.
In Solidarity
Dave Thomas
President Unifor Local 707

From the Office of the President ~ March 24 2017


Brothers and Sisters

I would like to take this opportunity to thank the membership for their overwhelming support in this round of elections. I am extremely thankful for all the kind words you have shared with me.  I would like to congratulate Brother Ron Balazs and Brother Leon Caerels for running a clean and respectful campaign.

I would also like to congratulate all other candidates that were successful.  For those who fell short do not be discouraged as it is a big decision to step up and put yourself out there for the opportunity to represent the membership especially for those brothers and sisters seeking election for the first time.  I implore you to please stay involved.  Our Committee elections will be held in the fall of this year and it’s a great way to stay active in the local.

I look forward to working with all the newly elected reps, we have a huge task in front of us.  If we work together we can reach our goals. For those members who have witnessed the election process for the first time I think you would agree it’s quite an exciting time. I would like to thank Brother Pasquale Pugliese, the office support staff and all the members who volunteered their efforts to help run the elections, your hard work and dedication was not unnoticed. Although there were a few glitches it was a very difficult task well done. Again congratulations to everyone and I look forward to the future.

In Solidarity,

Dave Thomas
President
Unifor Local 707

REPOST~ELECTIONS NOTICE NOMINATIONS & WITHDRAWAL NOTICE [For a Three (3) year term] Unifor Local 707

NOMINATION FORMS will be available at the Unifor Local 707 Union Office on the following days and times only:

WITHDRAWAL DATES AND TIMES

Wednesday, February 22, 2017:
8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

VOTING DATES & LOCATION
From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, March 22, 2017
to 6:00 a.m. on Thursday, March 23, 2017
at Oakville Assembly Complex

RUN-OFF ELECTION DATES (if necessary)
From 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, April 19, 2017
to 6:00 a.m. on Thursday, April 20, 2017
at Oakville Assembly Complex

NOTICE OF ADVANCE POLL VOTING
WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall
Friday, March 17, 2017:
8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

NOTICE OF ADVANCE RUN-OFF POLL VOTING (if necessary)
WILL BE AT Unifor Local 707 Union Hall
Thursday, April 13, 2017:
8:30 a.m. – 12 noon; 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

VOTING BY 2017 – 2019 UNIFOR UNION CARD ONLY

Download PDF Here
PRESIDENT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.   DAVE THOMAS
2.  RON BALAZS
3.  LEON CAERELS

VICE PRESIDENT
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.   “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
2.   MARC SCIBERRAS

FINANCIAL SECRETARY
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.    LINDA ASSELIN
2.   BRETT LEFEBRE
3.  PAUL TAGGART
4.  “CARRIE” GERMON

RECORDING SECRETARY
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.    MARLON PALMER
2.   JASON LUSCOMBE
3.  ATHALIA MONTOUTE
4.  LESLIE BECK
5.  JANET CREET

TRUSTEES
THREE (3) TO BE ELECTED
1.   KATE PENKETT
2.  KINDER SIDHU
3.  MARLON PALMER
4.  SHELAGH SULLIVAN
5.  HEATHER LONGER
6.  TREVOR HOGARTH
7.  MIKE PROSSER
8.  JANET CREET
9.  TONY PALUMBO

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.   SCOTT CRUICKSHANK
2.   JOE AMATO
3.  MARK BABINEAU
4.  KEN BONNAR
5.  TONY BASRA

GUIDE
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.  JANET CREET
2.  JOE AMATO
3.  BYRON HARRIS
4.  BLUE LAC
5.  TONY BASRA

EDUCATION CHAIRPERSON
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.   KYLE ROZOSKI
2.  HEATHER LONGER
3.  ZEINA EL-MASRI
4.  BLUE LAC
5.  ANTHONY HOLT

UNION IN POLITICS CHAIRPERSON
ONE (1) TO BE ELECTED
1.  SARA HAMILTON
2.  IAIN FLEMING

ZONE #1 OAC CHAIRPERSON
FULL TIME TO REPRESENT ALL
EMPLOYEES IN OAC ON THE #2 SHIFT
(EXCLUDING SKILLED TRADES)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   BOB SCOTT
2.  BARRY HENRY
3.  MIKE LONGER
4.  NEIL TRAVIS

SKILLED TRADES CHAIRPERSON – FULL TIME
TO REPRESENT SKILLED TRADES ONLY
OAC DEPTS. AND WARRANTY
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MARK LUEY
2.     SATT KHATKAR

STEADY #3 SHIFT
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     “RICK BIGGLEY” [ACCLAMATION]

BODY (INCLUDING MP&L) /MSC
‘A,B,C’ SHIFT
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     KEITH GRIST
2.     BRIAN HASKETT

BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     SCOTT LOW
2.     ANNIE L

BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     HOWIE TRUSSETTER
2.     PAUL FINELLI
BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ROB RICE
2.     ROGER BELL

BODY 1/MP&L/LVC/PRE-DELIVERY
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.    ERWIN BURGGRAF [ACCLAMATION]

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE O’SHAUGHNESSY
2.     HARJ BRAICH

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JON SANTOS
2.     DALLAS VANDERKOOI
3.  JOE SIMOPOULOS
4.  IVAN TRDINA

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PETER DOULIOU
2.     MIKE LUPTON

MSC/BODY 2,3/MP&L/DOORFITTERS
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.  ROBERT TASSONE [ACCLAMATION]
BODY 1 & 3/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.    DAVE MILLAR
2.   DINO DE STEFANO
3.  ROB AQUINO

BODY 1 & 3/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TOM HILL
2.     CARA FITZGERALD

PAINT/BAMR/PRE DELIVERY/MP&L/I.Q.
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PAUL ALLAIN
2.     JOE OLIVEIRA

PAINT/BODY 2/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   JASON DEL BUONO
2.  CHRIS THERSIDIS
3.  ANTHONY CHRISTO
4.  BRYAN HOGGE
5.  ARTHUR PONA

PAINT/BODY 2/MP&L
‘C’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   STEVEN POLLY
2.  ROB PANUNTO
3.  NOEL LEBLANC
4.  LEON CAERELS
5.  WILL MARSHALL

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PAUL BABINEAU
2.     NELSON BARROS

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     KELLIE MILLER
2.     LEON CAERELS

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     SCOTT SIMPSON [ACCLAMATION]

PAINT/BAMR/QC
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE PARR
2.     JOE SCHWIEG
3.  KEN WUILLEME
4.  “XAVIER”

MP&L/IQ
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JASON HUNTER
2.     JEFF SOUTHON
3.  GURJEET (GARY) THANDI

MP&L/IQ
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TED BECKSTEAD
2.     ALEX MUSTOE
3.  VERN WOOLEY
4.  BRAD GLOIN
5.  KYLE MURCHISON

MP&L/IQ
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     STEVE GEBEL
2.     DAVID MELO
3.  KEN BUTTERWORTH

MP&L/IQ
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TOBIN “TOBINATOR” IZATT
2.     JOHN ROBERTSON
3.  TONY DIMOPOULOS

TRIM
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     CHRIS SIMPSON [ACCLAMATION]

TRIM
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.    MIKE NUNES
2.   SCOTT LEWIS
3.  SIMON DEWAR
4.  JOE LAJEUNESSE
5.  JOE PENNER

TRIM
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.   DAN PLETT
2.  GENNILE THOMAS
3.  MIKE FISHER
4.  DARRYL A MORPHET
5.  STEVE KIRKPATRICK
6.  BRENTO DROPPO
7.  CHRISTOPHER MAGUIRE
8.  BOBBI-JO PALKO
9.  SEAN RUDGE
10.  JAGA THANDI
11.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

TRIM
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.   RON STALEY
2.  JIM ELLIOTT
3.  ALLAN TOOLE
4.  MARK STICKEL

TRIM
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARDS
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.   STEVE GARDINER
2.  BRENNAN JOHNSTON
3.  KEVIN MARLOW
4.  “GEO” DAVE GMETERICK
5.  ALLAN TOOLE
6.  DAVE FORNER
7.  JASON MCCLEAN
8.  RICO D’AMICO
9.  HARJEET DEOL

CHASSIS/SMALL TOOLS
COMMITTEEPERSON
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MARC BRENNAN [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 5
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ROY DE MATOS [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 5
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
CHASSIS PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     AHMED ABOUZEENI
2.     JACOB GREENHALGH

CHASSIS 5
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
CHASSIS PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     WAYNE MICHIE
2.     MARK STICKEL

CHASSIS 5
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
CHASSIS PTS GROUP
ZONES J,K,M, TORQUE/STOCK CHASERS/PRE-DELIVERY DRIVERS
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     WAYNE MICHIE
2.     AARON HORNSBY

CHASSIS 6
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     GRAHAM KIPLING
2.     ANDREW MASON
3.  DON HARDING

CHASSIS 6
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     RYAN PEL
2.     BRADLEY BUTT

CHASSIS 6
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JOHN BEATTIE [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 6
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES A,B,C/900 GROUP
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     ANDY GILPIN
2.     KENZIE CROSSMAN
3.  GREGORY MCARTHUR

CHASSIS 7
‘A’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     NELSON GARCIA [ACCLAMATION]

CHASSIS 7
‘A’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     BRANDON STEPLOCK
2.     ANDY ZAFERIS
3.  JOHN (MAX) BOMBAY
4.  PAUL BUGALA
5.  JEFF MCKNIGHT
6.  FRANK LAZZARINO
7.  MICHAEL LA GROTTA
8.  ZACK LASCALLE

CHASSIS 7
‘B’ SHIFT
STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   GEORGE COOK
2.   DARRICK WAGNER
3.  CHUCK MOSCATO
4.  WILL KELLY

CHASSIS 7
‘B’ SHIFT
ALTERNATE STEWARD
ZONES (E,F,G,H/SMALL TOOLS)
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   VITO FLORIO
2.   JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
3.  MIKE TURNER

SKILLED TRADES
#1, 2, 3 SHIFTS
STEWARDS
SKILLED TRADES ONLY
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.   DARRIN CAERELS
2.  J. COLIN SOMERS
3.  FILIP JOSIC
4.  ALAN EDGE
5.  CHUCK PALADINO
6.  JAG SIHOTA

SKILLED TRADES
#1, 2, 3 SHIFTS
ALTERNATE STEWARDS
SKILLED TRADES ONLY
THREE [3] TO BE ELECTED
1.  CHRIS HERBST
2.  ANTON MESIC
3.  TIMOTHY CAERELS
4.  ANDY ZIMMER

ONTARIO REGIONAL COUNCIL DELEGATES
SIX [6] TO BE ELECTED
1.   BOB SCOTT
2.   MARK LUEY
3.  “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
4.     MARC BRENNAN
5.  PAUL IVEY
6.  *CHRIS MCDOUGALL*
7.  EMIL MESIC
8.  GURPS KANG
9.  LINDA ASSELIN
10.  TREVOR MASON
11.  BRETT LEFEBRE
12.  LESLIE BECK
13.  “CARRIE” GERMON
14.  RON BALAZS
15.  KENNY HOGARTH-RETIRED
16.  MIKE LUPTON
17.  KEVIN MARLOW
18.  ROB AQUINO
19.  JAMIE NORTON
20.  ADAM ECHLIN
21.  HARJEET DEOL
22.  KINDER SIDHU
23.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
24.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

CANADIAN COUNCIL DELEGATES
SIX [6] TO BE ELECTED
1.   PAUL IVEY
2.   “CARRIE” GERMON
3.   GURPS KANG
4.   LESLIE BECK
5.  MIKE LUPTON
6.  BRETT LEFEBRE
7.  EMIL MESIC
8.  RON BALAZS
9.  “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
10.  MARC BRENNAN
11.  BOB SCOTT
12.  MARK LUEY
13.  LINDA ASSELIN
14.  MARK SCIBERRAS
15.  NELSON BARROS
16.  KINDER SIDHU
17.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
18.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION DELEGATES
SIX [6] TO BE ELECTED
1.   MARC BRENNAN
2.  “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
3.   SCOTT LEWIS
4.   BOB SCOTT
5.  TREVOR MASON
6.  KENNY HOGARTH-RETIRED
7.  RON BALAZS
8.  MARK LUEY
9.  EMIL MESIC
10.  KELLIE MILLER
11.  “CARRIE” GERMON
12.  GURPS KANG
13.  LINDA ASSELIN
14.  LINDSAY HINSHELWOOD
15.  BRETT LEFEBRE
16.  MARK SCIBERRAS
17.  SCOTT CRUICKSHANK
18.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
19.  KEN BUTTERWORTH
20.  KINDER SIDHU
21.  ROB AQUINO
22.  ADAM ECHLIN
23.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

FORD COUNCIL DELEGATES
FIVE [5] TO BE ELECTED
1.   STEVE GEBEL
2.  MARC BRENNAN
3.  ROB RICE
4.  TREVOR MASON
5.  RICK BIGGLEY
6.  TOBIN “TOBINATOR” IZATT
7.  LINA RONDEAU
8.  JOE OLIVEIRA
9.  ALAN EDGE
10.  MIKE LONGER
11.  GURPS KANG
12.  KELLIE MILLER
13.  RANDY PADDA
14.  MIKE LUPTON
15.  LINDA ASSELIN
16.  MIKE PROSSER
17.  LINDSAY HINSHELWOOD
18.  EMIL MESIC
19.  SCOTT CRUICKSHANK
20.  CHRIS SIMPSON
21.  ROB AQUINO
22.  KEN BUTTERWORTH
23.  GEORGE COOK
24.  BRIAN HASKETT
25.  JASON GRANCARIC
26.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
27.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

CLC CONVENTION DELEGATES
FOUR [4] TO BE ELECTED
1.   ERWIN BURGGRAF
2.  RON BALAZS
3.  JOHN MULLIN
4.   “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
5.  HEATHER LONGER
6.  LESLIE BECK
7.  GURPS KANG
8.  LINDA ASSELIN
9.  BRETT LEFEBRE
10.  MIKE LUPTON
11.  ROGER BELL
12.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

OFL CONVENTION DELEGATES
TWO [2] TO BE ELECTED
1.   *CHRIS MCDOUGALL*
2.   IAN PARRY
3.   “SCOTTY” MCCOLEMAN
4.   ERWIN BURGGRAF
5.  BRETT LEFEBRE
6.  JIGNESH PATEL (JIGGY)
7.  HARRY MCDERMOTT

TIME STANDARDS COMMITTEEPERSON
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC [EXCLUDING SKILLED TRADES]
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   RANDY PADDA
2.  ANGUS MONTOUTE

#1 ALTERNATE TIME STANDARDS COMMITTEEPERSON
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC [EXCLUDING SKILLED TRADES]
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     GURPS KANG
2.     IVAN TRDINA

HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – #2 SHIFT ONLY
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   EMIL MESIC
2.   KAREN BOS

HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – #3 SHIFT ONLY
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE GIBSON [ACCLAMATION]

ALTERNATE HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – A SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   TODD CAIRD
2.  JIM MCKENZIE
3.  LISA BEADLE
4.  MICHAEL LA GROTTA
5.  IVAN TRDINA

ALTERNATE HEALTH AND SAFETY REPRESENTATIVE
OAC – B SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JOHN MULLIN [ACCLAMATION]

BENEFIT REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PAUL IVEY
2.     PAUL SEGURO
3.  ANTHONY HOLT

ALTERNATE BENEFIT REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   TIM BATKE
2.   FRANK LAZZARINO
3.  “XAVIER”
4.  JOANNE FARMER
5.  VERONICA ELLIOTT
6.  ANTHONY HOLT
7.  IVAN TRDINA

EAP CO-ORDINATOR
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     TREVOR MASON
2.     ADAM ECHLIN

ALTERNATE EAP CO-ORDINATOR
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     JEFF WATSON
2.     ROZ VILLELLA

EMPLOYMENT EQUITY REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     LEDDA MACERA
2.     LINA RONDEAU

ALTERNATE EMPLOYMENT EQUITY REPRESENTATIVE
TO REPRESENT ALL EMPLOYEES IN OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     STACY POOLER [ACCLAMATION]

WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “A” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     IAN PARRY
2.     LINDSAY HINSHELWOOD

ALTERNATE WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “A” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     MIKE VACCARELLA
2.     BOBBI-JO PALKO
3.  LISA BEADLE
4.  JASON GRANCARIC

WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “B” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     *CHRIS MCDOUGALL* [ACCLAMATION]

ALTERNATE WORKPLACE SAFETY AND INSURANCE BOARD
PLACEMENT CO-ORDINATOR IN OAC – “B” SHIFT
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     PASQUALE PUGLIESE [ACCLAMATION]

ENVIRONMENT REPRESENTATIVE  OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     SHAUNA SIMMONS
2.     JAMIE NORTON

ALTERNATE ENVIRONMENT REPRESENTATIVE  OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.     DAVE “SWEEP” ANDERSON [ACCLAMATION]

ERGONOMIC REPRESENTATIVE OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   MIKE BAILEY
2.  KEVIN BATALLA “PRO PATRIA”
3.  JAMES HOPKINS

ALTERNATE ERGONOMIC REPRESENTATIVE OAC
ONE [1] TO BE ELECTED
1.   “KERRY” KANG
2.   RICK NABERT
3.  DAVE FORNER
4.  NICOLE HOWARD
5.  IVAN TRDINA

Issued: Feb 20/17
Take Down: Feb 23/17 Election Committee
/cd cope 343 Unifor Local 707

2016 Local Bargaining Language from the Office of the President

Sisters and Brothers

This is an update to advise you know that we are still waiting to have the local agreement booklet completed in print and PDF from 2016 bargaining. My intent was to get this to the membership sooner but as of yet it has still not been completed.

This will be posted as soon as I receive a completed copy but in the mean time I felt oit would be best to share the scanned documents and changes from bargaining.

These links below will provide you the amendments to Exhibit “B”, Health and Safety and Skilled Trades from 2016 Bargaining.

If you have any questions please call me at anytime

In Solidarity

Dave Thomas
President

Download Exhibit “B”

Download Health & Safety Language

Download Skilled Trades Language

Important information regarding your 2017-2019 Unifor Membership Cards


Brothers & Sisters,

By now everybody should have received their new 2017-2019 Unifor union card.  We have had several cards that have been sent back to the union hall through Canada Post for incorrect addresses.  You will need your card for upcoming elections as well as other union functions in the future. If you have not received your card, please notify your steward or contact the hall.

We can be reached by e-mail at uniforlocal707@uniforlocal707.ca or by calling us at 905.844.9451 Extn 0.

When calling please provide your updated address including your Master Number or GID and we will get it sent to you as soon as possible.

Thank-You

In Solidarity,

Dave Thomas
President
Unifor Local 707

 

Help Us Spread the Word! Proportional Representation for Canada ~ Let’s make all votes count!

To determine the best model of Proportional Representation for Canada, while respecting the need for all MPs to face the voters and be accountable to voters, we call on federal parties to commit to:

  1. Conducting a multi-partisan process involving citizen and expert consultation to determine the best model.
  2. Implementing the model in time to Make Every Vote Count in the 2019 election.

Canadians deserve a voting system that represents all of us.  Fair Vote Canada is going to make that happen, but we can’t do it without your help.  There are many ways to get involved, and it’s easy to get started:

Sign the Declaration of Voters’ Rights

  • Share the Declaration on Facebook
  • Share the Declaration on Twitter
  • Like Fair Vote Canada on Facebook
  • Follow Fair Vote Canada on Twitter

Send Our Open Letter to Justin Trudeau

Tell Justin Trudeau and Minister of Democratic Institutions Maryam Monsef that we need a process we can trust!

Active and Retiree Letter on 2016 Negotiated Changes and Health Care Booklet – November 2016 FINAL

Sisters and Brothers

Please be advised that the new Benefit Booklet and the explanation of changes letter provided by Ford Motor Company have now been added to the Benefits section of our Web-page and Local Smart Phone App.

Download Letter  on Negotiated Changes Here

Download Health Care Booklet Here

If you require more information you can always check out the Health Care section of our web-page located Here

In Sol,

Dave Thomas
President

Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays from Local 707

unifor_national_ad_final_eng

Brothers and Sisters:

Just wanted to take a minute to wish everyone a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year. It was a tough year to say the least. We all need some much needed holiday time to spend with our loved ones. Have a great holiday and looking forward to 2017.

In Solidarity
Dave

I have included some photos from Retiree’s Christmas  Luncheon – Photo Credit – Arnie De Vaan